teamfiedler.org
 
Home arrow Blog
Sunday, 18 February 2018
Main Menu
Home
History
News
Blog
Profiles
Media Gallery
Links
Contact Us
Search
Internal Team Awards
Current Team Athletes
Previous Season Results
Training
Contact Details
2016/2017 Season Results.
Medical Room
National Qualifiers
Squad All Time Top 5 Performances
Administrator
Newsflash

SPANNER CLUB 

Record Holder - Hayley Atkins 7 (2012/2013), Kasey Moore 7 (2013/2014).

2016/2017 Title Holder - Mark Volpe (4)

 

Season 2017/2018 Spanner Club -

Mark Volpe 3

Nick Antonino 7

Claire Hurley 2

Dion Paul 2

Luke Mitchell 2

Max Punchihewa 2 

Cassie Anderson 1

Harvey Anderson 1 

 

 

 

 
A blog of all sections with no images
Profile - Elena Harriss PDF Print E-mail
Written by Nick Fiedler   
Saturday, 30 December 2017

Elena is a young athlete (11 yrs) that is very versatile. She enjoys the shorter sprints and the focus for her when she is so young is to concentrate on speed technique until she develops 

She joined the squad at the beginning of season 16/17 to improve her running.  Her mother Trish also joins in to train withe the squad.

She is eligible for Novice events. 

Pro Debut - 2017 Sandringham  U/14 100m.

Season 17/18

1st Rye 120m U/14, 

Last Updated ( Saturday, 13 January 2018 )
 
Profile - Bella Antonino PDF Print E-mail
Written by Nick Fiedler   
Saturday, 30 December 2017

Bella joined the squad at the end of Season 16/17. She has no athletics background but she has a background in Karate and enjoys full contact sparring. Despite being involved in other sport running conditioning is still a major task for someone so new to athletics.

She is eligible for novice events. 

 
Profile - Max Punchihewa PDF Print E-mail
Written by Nick Fiedler   
Saturday, 30 December 2017

Max joined the squad at the beginning of season 16/17. He was completely out of shape when he joined and extensive work has been done to improve his physical conditioning.  He is not eligible for novice events.
 
Season 17/18
1st Ballarat 4x200m Relay (Lugo, Punchihewa, Ware, Mitchell) 
Last Updated ( Sunday, 04 February 2018 )
 
Profile - Michael Chimenton PDF Print E-mail
Written by Nick Fiedler   
Saturday, 30 December 2017

Michael joined the squad at the beginning of season 16/17 after completing his rehab for a knee reconstruction from football.  However after joining he suffered a stress fracture due to the favouring of one leg upon his return to athletics and missing season 16/17.  He made is pro debut many years earlier having only one race before giving athletics away for many years to just play football.
 
 
Pro Debut - 
 
Season 17/18
1st Keilor 400m Restricted
2nd Bay Sheffield 800m Novice
3rd Bay Sheffield 800m  
Last Updated ( Monday, 12 February 2018 )
 
Profile - Luke Mitchell PDF Print E-mail
Written by Nick Fiedler   
Saturday, 30 December 2017

Luke Mitchell is good young athlete who joined the team at the completion of season 16/17.  He had already won a race prior to joining the squad.  He has made good progress with his development since joining.
 
Debut -
 
Season 17/18
1st Ballarat 120m Gift, 1st Ballarat 4x200m Relay (Lugo, Punchihewa, Ware, Mitchell), 
 
2nd Bay Sheffield U/18 Boys, 2nd Wangaratta 120m Gift, 
Last Updated ( Sunday, 04 February 2018 )
 
Profile - Harrison Kerr PDF Print E-mail
Written by Nick Fiedler   
Monday, 28 November 2016

Harrison is a young athlete who has tasted some success in the pros with wins in junior races and 70m. He made a change from his previous coach at the end of 2015/2016.

He joined the squad in August 2016 and after some alterations he has gradually started to improve his technical skills. He has still has much to learn however his enthusiasm has been encouraging.

Debut - 

 

A full record of his achievements is being compiled.

2017/2018

1st VRTA Whittlesea 200m Gift, 1st Frankston 70m Gift,

2nd Rye 70m, 

3rd Rye 120m Gift

 

2016/2017

1st Bay Sheffield 120m Restricted, 1st Wangaratta 120m Gift, 1st Bendigo 400m Black Opal

2nd Bay Sheffield 70m , 2nd Ballarat 4x200m Relay (Kardakovski, Tiu, Moore, Kerr), 2nd Yarra Ranges 70m, 2nd Yarra Ranges 100m u/20, 

3rd Northcote 400m, 3rd Stawell 70m,

 Winner of Bay Sheffield "Frank McHugh" Trophy for being best performed and consistent athlete at Carnival with his win in 120m Restricted, 2nd in 70m, and 6th in 120m Gift. 

Last Updated ( Sunday, 14 January 2018 )
 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Results 1 - 10 of 100
 
© 2018 teamfiedler.org
Joomla! is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL License.
Design by Mamboteam.com | Powered by Mambobanner.de