teamfiedler.org
 
Home arrow Blog
Wednesday, 17 January 2018
Main Menu
Home
History
News
Blog
Profiles
Media Gallery
Links
Contact Us
Search
Internal Team Awards
Current Team Athletes
Previous Season Results
Training
Contact Details
2016/2017 Season Results.
Medical Room
National Qualifiers
Squad All Time Top 5 Performances
Administrator
Newsflash

SPANNER CLUB 

Record Holder - Hayley Atkins 7 (2012/2013), Kasey Moore 7 (2013/2014).

2016/2017 Title Holder - Mark Volpe (4)

 

Season 2017/2018 Spanner Club -

Mark Volpe 3

Nick Antonino 4

Claire Hurley 2

Dion Paul 2

Luke Mitchell 2

Max Punchewa 2 

Cassie Anderson 1

Harvey Anderson 1 

 

 

 

 
A blog of all sections with no images
Profile - Darren Naismith PDF Print E-mail
Written by Nick Fiedler   
Tuesday, 26 August 2008

Darren joined the team in season 2005/2006 and made his pro debut in the 550m at Dandenong.

Darren has a fantastic work ethic and strives for more and more work at training.  He regularly needs to be told to ease back on rep work so he can complete the sets.

He has come from a triathlon and football backgound and has improved dramatically since joining the team.  He has lost 10kgs since joining.

He is a member of the Ringwood Athletic Club.

Pro Debut : Season 05/06  Dandenong 550m.

Season 2007/2008 :
3rd : VRTA 400m Novice, 3rd Casey 1600m Novice.

Season 2008/2009 :
2nd Keilor 400m Novice
3rd Northcote 400m Novice, 3rd Wangaratta 400m, 3rd St.Albans 1600m Novice,

Season 2009/2010 :
1st Peninsula 400m Novice, 1st Wangaratta 800m,1st Stawell 550m, 1st Stawell 400m Frontmarkers.
2nd Bendigo 800m, 2nd Burramine Novice 400m, 2nd Ballarat Backmarkers 800m,
3rd VRTA 400m Novice, 3rd Ringwood 400m Gift, 3rd Keilor 400m, 3rd Noble Park 300m,
Winner of Bruce Walker Trophy for best performances over 400m, 550m and 800m at Stawell.
Winner of VRTA Middle Distance Athlete of the Year.

Season 2010/2011 :
3rd Euroa 550m,

Season 2011/2012
1st Warragul 300m Veterans, 1st Bay Sheffield 550m Veterans, 1st Euroa 300m Wom/Vets,
2nd Keilor 800m, 
3rd Northcote 300m Womens/Veterans, 3rd Warragul 550m, 3rd Rye 800m, 3rd Albury 400m, 3rd Keilor 400m

Season 2012/2013

2nd Burramine 800m,

3rd VRTA Medley Relay 

 

2014/2015

3rd Wangaratta 800m, 3rd Keilor 800m, 3rd Stawell 1600m Frontmarkers, 

Last Updated ( Saturday, 30 December 2017 )
 
Former Athlete Profile - (Retired) Scott Mace PDF Print E-mail
Written by Nick Fiedler   
Tuesday, 26 August 2008

Scott joined the team in October 2006 whilst only 16 years old, and he has improved dramatically since that time.

His first introduction to pro running was at VRTA Epping where he watched and then he ran in the U/21 race which he won.  He did the same at Northcote where he again won the U/21 race.

At Maryborough in lined up in his first official pro race being the Novice 70m which he went on to win.  He then lined up in the 120m Gift where he was lucky to get through the semi finals to make the final via fastest times.

In the final he ran his best race to that point in his life and won convincingly from 7m to become the youngest ever winner of the Maryborough Gift.

He is a member of the Ringwood Athletic Club.

 

Scott had many personal problems and this required much life changing moments.  He therefore lost the desire to train and compete with far more pressing needs to be focussed upon.  He is retired from all forms of athletics until he gets other life issues in place. After about 12 months off Scott has resumed running close to where he is living in Box Hill and is now a member of Box Hill Athletic Club.

  Scott at presentation of the 2006/2007 Maryborough Gift.

 Scott on the inside racing John Woods (USA) and Anthony Alozie (Nigeria) at 2007/2008 Geelong National Series 200m.

Pro Debut :
2006/2007 Maryborough Novice 70m.

His achievements include : 

Season 08/09 

2nd RIngwood 70m,

3rd Ballarat 120m Novice or U21.

Season 07/08
1st VRTA 200m Backmarkers Invitation,
2nd Keilor 120m Gift.

Stawell 120m Gift Semi Finalist.
 

Season 06/07
1st Maryborough 70m Novice, Maryborough 120m Gift, 1st VRTA U/21 Sprint, 1st Northcote U/21 Sprint.
2nd
3rd Ringwood 70m, Keilor 70m Invitation Skins, 3rd Geelong U/21 Sprint.

 

 

Last Updated ( Tuesday, 12 January 2016 )
 
Profile - Josh Tiu PDF Print E-mail
Written by Nick Fiedler   
Tuesday, 26 August 2008

Josh was a newcomer to athletics when he joined the team as a 16 year old and had never competed in athletics before, with the exception of school events.  He has now improved dramatically and has recorded good results over distances including 70m, 100m and 120m in the pros, and 100m and 200m in amateur competition.

His pro debut was this season 05/06 at VRTA Epping in the 70m.  Later that day he competed in the U/21 sprint where he finished 3rd.

He has had extensive exposure to amateur racing to develop his confidence and place him in different race environments to handle pressure during different stages of the given event.  He continues to show maturity with his great willingness to learn. 

Josh made his first final at Maryborough in the 70m Novice finishing 6th.  He also made the semi finals of the 70m Open that day.

He has had numerous successes since then and has devloped into a very good sprinter despite constant interuptions with a back problem.

He finished 4th in the Stawell GIft final of 2010, and later that season finished 3rd in the richest ever Ballarat Gift.

He is a member of the Ringwood Athletic Club.

  Josh at the 2007/2008 Bay Sheffield 120m Restricted presentation.

  Josh at 2007/2008 Wangaratta 70m presentation.

 Pro Debut : Season 05/06 VRTA 70m Open.

His achievements include :

Season 05/06

1st Wangaratta 120m Novice, 1st Stawell U/17 100m.
2nd Rye 70m Novice,
3rd Keilor U/21 120m, 3rd VRTA U/21 Sprint.

Season 06/07
1st Keilor U/21 120m, 1st Burramine U/21 Sprint.

Season 07/08
1st Bay Sheffield Restricted 120m, 1st Wangaratta 70m,
2nd Burramine 120m Backmarkers Invitation.

Season 08/09
1st Bay Sheffield U/20 120m.
2nd Quenabeyan 70m, 2nd 120m Ballarat Novice or U/21.
3rd Melbourne 120m Gift.
Stawell 120m Semi Finalist.

Season 09/10
4th Stawell 120m Gift
3rd Ballarat 120m Gift.

Season 10/11
1st Bay Sheffield 70m

2nd Ballarat 4x200m Relay 

Season 11/12

2nd VRTA 200m Gift,

3rd Ballarat 4x200m Relay

Season 12/13 

3rd VRTA Medley Relay 

Season 13/14

2nd VRTA Medley Relay 

Season 16/17

2nd Ballarat 4x200m Relay (Kardakovski, Tiu, Moore, Kerr),  

 

 

 

Last Updated ( Sunday, 05 February 2017 )
 
Former Athlete Profile - (Retired) Shane McKenzie PDF Print E-mail
Written by Nick Fiedler   
Tuesday, 26 August 2008

Shane has had an extensive career in both amateur and pro ranks.  Shane dominated South Australian 100m running for an extensive period and also was highly successful in the pro ranks.  He had a close affiliation with the Flinders Club in SA.  Some of his success includes winning the Bendigo Gift and Mt.Gambier Gift, and also making 4 Bay Sheffield Gift Finals (2 x Runner Up to Capobianco and Brimacombe respectively).

Shane had a complete year off athletics four years ago where he concentrated on bobsleigh where he represented Australia in numerous events in both 4 man and 2 man competition.  in 2009 he has commenced another campaign to be part of the next WInter Olympics where he hopes to be part of the 4 man bobsleigh team.

Shane joined the team in the pre season of 04/05.  He missed the beginning of the season due to bobsleigh committments overseas but did manage to get a few amateur races in before he left including numerous runs over 100m into a headbreeze where he clocked 10.7HH.  After returning from overseas he returned to make the Bay Sheffield Gift Final.  He continued his good form running 2nd in the Rye 70m.  He backed that form up winning the Ringwood 70m Open the next week.  He then went on to be runner up in the Wangaratta Gift and had a purple patch at Keilor where he won the 70m and was runner up in the Gift to Ezenwa in a tight dip on the line.

Shane finsished competition at Stawell 2010 after 20 years of competition and now intends to pursue coaching.

 He competed in the Winter Olympics as the brakeman in the bobsleigh in 2006.

In 2007 he played Rugby League for the Waverley Panthers in the VRL and has scored six tries from nine games including a 95m try.  In his first game he suffered severe concussion and in his last game he dislocated a finger.  At the commencement of the 2008/2009 track pre season he stopped his rugby training to allow his ageing body more recuperative time for athletics training.

At the 2007/2008 Bay Sheffield he was inducted into the Bay Sheffield Hall of Fame.

He is a member of the Ringwood Athletic Club.

  Shane at presentation of 2004/2005 Ringwood 70m.

Pro Debut :

His achievements include :

Season 89/90 :
1st Henley & Grange Junior Boys 120m, 1st Payneham Novice 120m, 1st Reynella  Junior Boys 70m, 1st Plympton Junior Boys 120m, 1st Bay Sheffield Junior Boys 120m, 1st Henley & Grange 120m Gift.

Season 90/91 :
1st Henley & Grange Junior Boys 70m, 1st Henley & Grange 70m, 1st Colley Reserve 120m Gift, 1st Reynella 120m Gift, 1st Plympton 120m Gift, 1st Whyalla 70m, 1st Whyalla 120m Gift, 1st Henley & Grange 70m.
2nd Bay Sheffield 120m Gift.

Season 91/92 :
1st Gaza 70m, 1st Colley Reserve 70m, 1st Colley Reserve 120m Gift, 1st Plympton 120m Gift.
2nd Bay Sheffield 120m Gift.

Season 93/94 :
2nd Albury 120m Gift,
3rd Burnie 120m Gift.

Season 99/00 :
1st Bay Sheffield 120m Backmarkers Invite.
3rd Keilor 70m Open,

Season 00/01 :
1st Colley Reserve 120m Gift, 1st Plympton 120m Gift.
3rd Ballarat 70m Open,

Season 01/02 :
1st Mt.Gambier 120m Gift, 1st Bay Sheffield 120m Backmarkers Invite, 1st Camden 50m skins, 1st Bendigo 120m Gift.

Season 02/03 :
1st Flinders 70m, 1st Adelaide Oval 70m, 1st Adelaide Oval 120m Gift.

Season 04/05 :
1st Ringwood 70m, 1st Camden 50m skins, 1st Keilor 70m.
2nd Keilor 120m Gift, 2nd Loxton 120m Gift.
3rd Wangaratta 120m Gift, 3rd Rye 70m.

Season 05/06 :
3rd Bay Sheffield 120m Backmarkers Invite.
2nd 2 Man British Bobsleigh Championships Igls, Austria
1st 2 Man Challenge Cup Konigssee, Germany
22nd 2 Man Bobsleigh - Torino Winter Olympics, Italy

Season 06/07 :
Nil Placings.

Season 07/08 :

Nil Placings.

Season 08/09

1st Rye 70m.

Stawell 120m Gift Semi Finalist.

Season 09/10:
7th AC 4 Men Bob Calgary
13th AC 2 Men Bob Calgary
14th AC 2 Men Bob Calgary
11th AC 4 Men Bob Park City
17th AC 2 Men Bob Park City
20th AC 2 Men Bob Park City
16th AC 2 Men Bob Park City

Last Updated ( Sunday, 18 April 2010 )
 
Profile - Celia Cosgriff PDF Print E-mail
Written by Nick Fiedler   
Monday, 25 August 2008

Celia joined the team at the completion of season 03/04 after being disgruntled with her training program at Melbourne University.  She had close ties with her former Geelong Coach Mandy Cole who recommended that she join Nick Fiedler.  She joined the team with no requirement to change clubs and continued to run for Melbourne University. Eventually she came disgrunteled with Melbourne UNiversity and changed clubs to join Ringwood Athletic Club.

She made her pro debut at Essendon in the Womens 100m despite being a 800m and 1500m runner. 

She has a close bond with some of the Geelong distance runners, such as Graham Watkins and Mark Boxer because that was her home town, and she sometimes completes training sessions in Geelong or Ballarat where her parents now live.

She had dramatic improvement over 400m in season 06/07 finding winning from from a mark she previously couldn't make finals from.

She is versatile and has even won bronze medals in the Victorian CAhmpionships in the 400m Hurdles and Mile.

Celia suffered a bad break to a bone near her knee when hurdling in season 2009/2010 and missed the majority of the season.

Pro Debut : Season 04/05 Essendon Womens 120m.

 Celia in the 2008 Womens 400m at Burramine.

 

 

 

Season 17/18

1st

2nd

3rd VRTA Whittlesea Open 550m 

 

 

Season 15/16 :

1st : Rye 120m Women's Gift,  1st Wangaratta Open 800m,

2nd : Albury 120m Women's, Daylesford 400m Women's,

3rd : Maryborough 400m Women'sWomen's, Bendigo 400m Womens.

 

Season 14/15 :

1st : Albury 800m Open,

2nd : Daylesford 100m Women's, Rye 800m, Wangaratta 800m, Ringwood 300m Women's

3rd : Bay Sheffield 550m women's, Maryborough 800m, Daylesford 400m Women's, Albury 300m Womens/Vets, Keilor 1600m, Geelong 550m,

 

Season 13/14 :

1st  : 1st Northcote 400m Open, 1st Wangaratta Women's 400m, 1st Ballarat 120m Women's Gift, 1st Ringwood 1600m Open,  1st Stawell 400m Women's

2nd : Albury 120m Women's Gift, 2nd Trinity 300m Women's/Veterans, 2nd Stawell 1600m Women's/Veterans.

 

3rd  : Bay Sheffield 550m Women, Devonport 1600m Women, Rye 120m Women's Gift, 3rd Stawell 800m Women's.

VRTA Female Athlete of the Year 

 

 

Season 12/13 :

1st : VRTA Womens 200m,

2nd : Rye 400m Womens  

 

Season 2010/2011 :

1st : Northcote Womens 800m,  

2nd : Camden Consolation Womens 400m,

3rd : Mt Gambier Womens 400m, Maryborough 400m Womens, Wangaratta 400m Womens, St Albans 120m Womens,

Season 09/10 :

2nd : Melbourne Womens 800m,  

Season 08/09 :

1st  : VRTA Open 550m, Mt. Gambier Womens 800m, Rye Womens 400m, Ballarat Frontmarkers 800m. Keilor Womens 120m, Burramine Womens 400m,
2nd : Melbourne Womens 800m, Nortchote Open 800m, Bay Sheffield 1600m Womens, Marybourough 400m Womens, St.Albans 300m Womens,
3rd : Rye Open 800m, Camden Consolation 400m Womens.

VRTA Female Athlete of the Year.

Season 07/08 :

1st : Casey Open 800m, Daylesford Womens 400m,
2nd : Dandenong 550m Open, Mt.Gambier 1600m Open "B", Mt.Gambier Womens 400m,
3rd : Cranbourne Womens 400m, Casey Womens 400m, Mt.Gambier Womens 800m, Zatopek Open 400m.

Season 06/07 :
1st  : Rye 1600m Frontmarkers, Ringwood Womens 400m, Bendigo Womens/Veterans 1600m,
2nd : Northcote 1600m Novice.
3rd : VRTA Womens 400m.

Last Updated ( Sunday, 26 November 2017 )
 
Former Athlete Profile - Alice Platten PDF Print E-mail
Written by Nick Fiedler   
Monday, 25 August 2008

Alice joined the squad after running in amateur competition with Springvale.  She approached Nick Fiedler hoping to change coaches after being disgruntled with her performances whilst at Springvale.  She was ultimately accepted and joined the squad and Ringwood AC.  She arrived as a 400m runner who had not broken 62secs for 400m, or 27secs for 200m.   She stated that she did not like 100m races but she was told that they were a fundamental aspect of 400m preparation.

She has made massive improvements over all distances including the 100m where she has run PB's every season since joining.  She has also been persuaded to embrace the 800m as another potential event and she has now adapted to that event aswell to improve her event range.  She has continued to improve her PB's over every distance from 100m to 800m every season since joining and is now a nationally ranked 400m and 800m runner.

She has fitted in well to the team since joining, albeit, sometimes she needs to watch how much noise she makes, she is definately a social butterfly.  She has taken on the role of a being the team social secretary and is quite often responsible for finalising the team uniforms and outings.

 

After many seasons she then added the 1500m to her list of events which she has the versatility to compete at a high level. 

Alice battled injury for nearly 2 years before changing squads in late 2017 to train with a squad that is closer to her lifestyle commitments.

 

She remains good friends with the squad and Nick. 

 Alice at 2007/2008 Stawell Womens 400m presentation.

 

Alice (Blue) winning the 2007/2008 Stawell Womens 400m with Cara (Red) flashing home for 2nd. Celia (Black), Emma (Grey) and Tiwana (Yellow) can also be seen featuring in the final.

She is a member of the Ringwood Athletic Club.

Pro Debut : Season 03/04 Cranbourne Womens 100m.

 Alice in action against the guys in the final of the 2007/2008 Stawell 400m Frontmarkers.

Her acheivements include :

Season 03/04
1st Bright Womens 400m
2nd Devonport Maiden 200m.

Season 04/05
3rd Wangaratta Womens 400m
3rd Camden Womens 400m.

Season 05/06
1st Dandenong Womens 300m, 1st Mt.Gambier Womens 800m, 1st Wangaratta Open 800m
2nd Mt.Gambier Womens 400m, 2nd Maryborough Womens/Vets 400m, 2nd Ballarat Frontmarkers 400m, 2nd Noble Park 400m, 2nd Burramine Womens 400m.
3rd Ringwood Open 800m.

Season 06/07
1st Queenbeyan Open 1000m, 1st Keilor Womens 800m.

Season 07/08
1st VRTA Open 550m, 1st Sandringham Open 70m, 1st Ballarat Womens 120m, 1st Stawell Womens 400m.
2nd Casey Womens 120m, 2nd Daylesford 70m Open, 2nd Daylesford Womens 400m, 2nd Bendigo Womens 400m,
3rd Northcote Womens 100m, 3rd Bay Sheffield Womens 550m, 3rd Rye Womens 400m, 3rd Ringwood Womens 100m, 3rd Ringwood Open 400m Gift, 3rd Keilor Womens 120m.
Voted as "Female Individual outstanding performance of the year" - Stawell Womens 400m.
Voted as "VRTA Female Athlete of the Year".
Voted as "AAC Female Athlete of the Year".

Season 08/09
1st Bay Sheffield 550m Womens,  1st St.Albans 120m Womens,
2nd Northcote Womens/Veterans 100m, 
3rd VRTA Womens 400m, 3rd Keilor Womens 120m,

Season 09/10
1st VRTA 200m Womens, 1st Rye Open 800m, 1st Ringwood Womens 400m, 1st Cranbourne Trios Womens 400m,
2nd Ringwood Womens 800m, 2nd Stawell Womens 800m,
3rd Peninsula 120m Womens, 3rd Peninsula 400m Womens, 3rd Keilor Womens 400m, 3rd Noble Park Womens 120m, 3rd Bendigo Womens 120m, 3rd Bendigo Open 70m, 3rd Cranbourne Trios 120m Womens,

Season 10/11
1st Peninsula 300m Womens/Veterans, 1st Rye 120m Womens Gift, 1st Ringwood Open 70m, 1st Stawell 400m Womens,
2nd VRTA 200m Womens, 2nd Stawell 800m Womens,
3rd Northcote 300m Womens/Veterans, 3rd Rye 400m Womens,

Season 11/12
1st VRTA Open 550m,
2nd VRTA 200m Womens, 2nd Bay Sheffield Womens 70m, 2nd Ringwood Open 70m, 2nd Avondale Heights 400m Womens,
3rd Ringwood 100m Womens, 3rd Albury 120m Womens,

 Season 12/13

1st RIngwood 800m Women, 1st Bendigo 800m Frontmarkers

3rd Ballarat 800m Frontmarkers

Season 13/14

2nd Bay Sheffield 550m Women's

3rd Warragul 400m Womens, 3rd Bendigo 120m Women's, 3rd Bendigo 400m Women's

 

Last Updated ( Friday, 29 December 2017 )
 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Results 91 - 100 of 100
 
© 2018 teamfiedler.org
Joomla! is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL License.
Design by Mamboteam.com | Powered by Mambobanner.de