teamfiedler.org
 
Home arrow Profiles arrow Male arrow Profile - Josh Tiu
Friday, 24 November 2017
Main Menu
Home
History
News
Blog
Profiles
Media Gallery
Links
Contact Us
Search
Internal Team Awards
Current Team Athletes
Previous Season Results
Training
Contact Details
2016/2017 Season Results.
Medical Room
National Qualifiers
Squad All Time Top 5 Performances
Administrator
Newsflash

SPANNER CLUB 

Record Holder - Hayley Atkins 7 (2012/2013), Kasey Moore 7 (2013/2014).

2016/2017 Title Holder - Mark Volpe (4)

 

Season 2017/2018 Spanner Club -

Mark Volpe 3

Nick Antonio 4

Claire Hurley 2

Dion Paul 1 

 

 

 

 
Profile - Josh Tiu PDF Print E-mail
Written by Nick Fiedler   
Tuesday, 26 August 2008

Josh was a newcomer to athletics when he joined the team as a 16 year old and had never competed in athletics before, with the exception of school events.  He has now improved dramatically and has recorded good results over distances including 70m, 100m and 120m in the pros, and 100m and 200m in amateur competition.

His pro debut was this season 05/06 at VRTA Epping in the 70m.  Later that day he competed in the U/21 sprint where he finished 3rd.

He has had extensive exposure to amateur racing to develop his confidence and place him in different race environments to handle pressure during different stages of the given event.  He continues to show maturity with his great willingness to learn. 

Josh made his first final at Maryborough in the 70m Novice finishing 6th.  He also made the semi finals of the 70m Open that day.

He has had numerous successes since then and has devloped into a very good sprinter despite constant interuptions with a back problem.

He finished 4th in the Stawell GIft final of 2010, and later that season finished 3rd in the richest ever Ballarat Gift.

He is a member of the Ringwood Athletic Club.

  Josh at the 2007/2008 Bay Sheffield 120m Restricted presentation.

  Josh at 2007/2008 Wangaratta 70m presentation.

 Pro Debut : Season 05/06 VRTA 70m Open.

His achievements include :

Season 05/06

1st Wangaratta 120m Novice, 1st Stawell U/17 100m.
2nd Rye 70m Novice,
3rd Keilor U/21 120m, 3rd VRTA U/21 Sprint.

Season 06/07
1st Keilor U/21 120m, 1st Burramine U/21 Sprint.

Season 07/08
1st Bay Sheffield Restricted 120m, 1st Wangaratta 70m,
2nd Burramine 120m Backmarkers Invitation.

Season 08/09
1st Bay Sheffield U/20 120m.
2nd Quenabeyan 70m, 2nd 120m Ballarat Novice or U/21.
3rd Melbourne 120m Gift.
Stawell 120m Semi Finalist.

Season 09/10
4th Stawell 120m Gift
3rd Ballarat 120m Gift.

Season 10/11
1st Bay Sheffield 70m

2nd Ballarat 4x200m Relay 

Season 11/12

2nd VRTA 200m Gift,

3rd Ballarat 4x200m Relay

Season 12/13 

3rd VRTA Medley Relay 

Season 13/14

2nd VRTA Medley Relay 

Season 16/17

2nd Ballarat 4x200m Relay (Kardakovski, Tiu, Moore, Kerr),  

 

 

 

Last Updated ( Sunday, 05 February 2017 )
 
< Prev   Next >
 
© 2017 teamfiedler.org
Joomla! is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL License.
Design by Mamboteam.com | Powered by Mambobanner.de