Internal Team Awards
Written by Nick Fiedler   
Friday, 21 August 2009

 

Season 15/16

Best Amateur 100m - Khan Marr (Vic Champs Semi)

Best Amateur 200m - Dion Paull (Shield)

Best Amateur 400m - Dion Paull ( Vic Champs)

Best Amateur 800m - Dylan Moore (Vic Relay Champs Medley) 

Best Amateur 1500m - Dylan Moore (Shield)

Best Amateur Other - Natasha McDowell (Vic Champs Pole Vault)

Best Amateur Field - Natasha McDowell (Vic Champs Pole Vault)

Best Pro 70m - Dion Paull (Ballarat 70m)

Best Pro 100m/120m - Craig Foley (Keilor 120m Gift), Ed Ware (Stawell 120m Gift)

Best Pro 200m - Ed Ware (Maryborough 200m)

Best Pro 300m - Dion Paull (Yarra Ranges 300m Gift),

Best Pro 400m - Jack Lacey (Bendigo Black Opal 400m)

Best Pro 800m - Dylan Moore (Ballarat 800m), Celia Cosgriff (Wangaratta 800m)

Best Pro 1600m - Dylan Moore (Stawell 1600m Frontmarkers)

Most Improved - Jack Lacey, Dylan Moore

Most Dedicated Training Ethic - Celia Cosgriff

Best Novice Season - Natasha McDowell

Best Debut Season - Kim McDonough 

Most Committed Team Member - Katie Moore

Best Team Supporter - Les McKellar

Best Veteran - Craig Foley

Best Junior - Jack Lacey, Dylan Moore

Best Argey Bargey - Rupert Lugo

Glamour Award - Rupert Lugo

Talent Award - Kris Kardakovski

HB Award - Ed Ware (Maribyrnong 120m Gift)

Nuffy Award - Ed Ware

Spanner Award - Dion Paull (3), Jack Lacey (3) 

 

 

Season 14/15

Best Amateur 100m - Khan Marr (Vic Champs Heat)

Best Amateur 200m - Katie Moore (Shield)

Best Amateur 400m - Cam Moss (Shield)

Best Amateur 800m - Dylan Moore (Schools)

Best Amateur 1500m - Celia Cosgriff (Vic Champs)

Best Amateur Other - Celia Cosgriff (Vic Champs 4x400 Relay).

Best Amateur Field - Natasha McDowell (Pole Vault at Shield)

Best Pro 70m - Rupert Lugo (Stawell 70m)

Best Pro 100m/120m - Craig Foley (Warragul 120m Gift), Cassie Anderson (Albury 120m Women's),

Best Pro 200m - Ed Ware (Maryborough 200m)

Best Pro 300m - Cassie Anderson (Ringwood 300m Women's)

Best Pro 400m - Dion Paull (Stawell 400m Backmarkers), 

Best Pro 550m - Celia Cosgriff (Bay Sheffield 550m Women)

Best Pro 800m - Dylan Moore (Stawell 800m u/20)

Best Pro 1600m - Darren Naismith (Stawell 1600m Women's)

Most Improved - Jack Lacey, Cassie Anderson

Most Dedicated Training Ethic - Katie Moore

Best Novice Season - Dion Paull, Rupert Lugo

Best Debut Season - Dion Paull, Rupert Lugo

Most Committed Team Member - Katie Moore

Best Team Supporter - Les McKellar

Best Veteran - Darren Naismith

Best Junior - Dylan Moore

Best Argey Bargey - Cassie Anderson & Nick Fiedler

Glamour Award - Cam Moss

Talent Award - Cassie Anderson

HB Award - Rupert Lugo (Season and Geelong 70m)

Nuffy Award - Dion Paull

Spanner Award - Dion Paull (3)

 

Season 13/14

Best Amateur 100m - Natasha McDowell (PB at All Schools)

Best Amateur 200m - Cam Moss (Vic Champs)

Best Amateur 400m - Cam Moss (PB HVC)

Best Amateur 800m - Celia Cosgriff (Shield)

Best Amateur 1500m - Celia Cosgriff (Milers Club)

Best Amateur Other - Kasey Moore (400m Hurdles at Junior Vic and Open Vics).

Best Amateur Field - Natasha McDowell (Long Jump at Shield)

Best Pro 70m - Hayley Atkins (Bay Sheffield 70m Women)

Best Pro 100m/120m - Sam Jamieson (Stawell 120m Gift)

Best Pro 200m - Ed Ware (VRTA 200m)

Best Pro 300m - Kasey Moore (Avondale Heights 300m Women/Vets)

Best Pro 400m - Cam Moss (Bendigo 400m Black Opal), Celia Cosgriff (Stawell 400m Women),

Best Pro 550m - Alice Platten (Bay Sheffield 550m Women)

Best Pro 800m - Celia Cosgriff (Stawell 800m Women)

Best Pro 1600m - Celia Cosgriff (Ringwood 1600m Open & Stawell 1600m Women/Vets)

Most Improved - Cassie Anderson, Natasha McDowell

Most Dedicated Training Ethic - Katie Moore

Best Novice Season - Cassie Anderson

Best Debut Season - Brendon Glidden Green

Most Committed Team Member - Katie Moore

Best Team Supporter - Les McKellar

Best Veteran - Cameron Yorke

Best Junior - Brendon Glidden-Green

Best Argey Bargey - Nick Fiedler

Glamour Award - Cara White

Talent Award - Cassie Anderson

Best Return from Long Lay Off - Belinda Carusi, Laura Yorke 

HB Award - Sam Jamieson (Stonnington Gift Heat)

Nuffy Award - Nick Fiedler & Natasha McDowell

Spanner Award - Kasey Moore (8)

 

Season 2012/2013

Best Amateur 100m - Kendra Hubbard (PB and 4th in National Championships). 

Best Amateur 200m - Kendra Hubbard (PB and Bronze Medal in National Championships).

Best Amateur 400m - Alice Platten (Shield)

Best Amateur 800m - Alice Platten (Victorian Championships).

Best Amateur 1500m - Ian Speed (PB and Finalist at Para World Championships).

Best Amateur Other - Kasey Moore (PB and Gold at National All Schools in 400m Hurdles).

Best Amateur Field - Natasha McDowell (PB Pole Vault and PB Long Jump)

Best Pro 70m - Ed Ware (1st Bay Sheffield 70m)

Best Pro 100m/120m - Ed Ware (Stawell 120m Gift Semi Final) & Khan Marr (1st Stawell 120m Backmarkers)

Best Pro 200m - Carl Morehouse (1st VRTA 200m).
Best Pro 300m/400m - Kendra Hubbard (1st Stawell 400m Women's).

Best Pro 550m - Cameron Yorke (2nd Bay Sheffield 550m Vets).
Best Pro 800m - Kasey Moore (2nd Stawell 800m Women's)

Best Pro 1600m - Ian Speed (Noble Park 1600m Novice)

Most Improved - Ed Ware

Most Dedicated Training Ethic - Ian Speed

Best Novice Season - Hayley Atkins (1st Avondale Heights 70m Novice).

Best Debut Season - Ed Ware.

Most Committed Team Member - Darren Naismith
Best Argey Bargey - Not Awarded

Glamour Award - Cara White (1st Stawell Fashions on the Field).

HB Award - Ed Ware (Stonnington Gift). 
Nuffy Award - Not Awarded

Spanner Award - Hayley Atkins (7)

 

Season 2011/2012

Best Amateur 100m - Kenra Hubbard (PB and 4th Placing at Olympic Trials).
Best Amateur 200m - Adrian Mott (PB's and performance at Nationals), Katie Moore (Equal PB performance at Nationals), Kendra Hubbard (4th placing at Nationals).
Best Amateur 400m - Kasey Moore (Performance at Victorian Championships)
Best Amateur 800m - Alice Platten (PB's and Performances at Zatopek, Brisbane and National Championships), Ian Speed (PB"s and Para Olympic Qualification Performances).
Best Amateur 1500m - Not awarded.
Best Amateur Other - Kasey Moore (Vic and National Champs in 200m Hurdles and 300m Hurdles).
Best Amateur Field - Kasey Moore (Multi Events for Victorian Team)..

Best Pro 70m - Khan Marr (1st Gippsland Novice 70m).
Best Pro 100m/120m - Josh Tiu (Stawell 120m Gift), Kendra Hubbard (1st Bay Sheffield 120m Womens Gift).
Best Pro 200m - Cam Moss (Stawell 200m).
Best Pro 300m/400m - Kasey Moore (2nd Stawell Novice 400m, 1st Ballarat Novice 400m, Heat of Stawell 400m Womens).
Best Pro 550m - Darren Naismith (Heat in Stawell 550m).
Best Pro 800m - Cameron Yorke (1st Avondale Heights 800m).
Best Pro 1600m - Cameron Yorke (VRTA 1500m)..

Most Improved - Cam Moss
Most Dedicated Training Ethic - Katie Moore
Best Novice Season - Travis Pike (1st Maryborough Novice 1200m and many other novice placings).
Best Debut Season - Khan Marr (1st Gippsland 70m Novice, 1st Bay Sheffield 120m Backmarkers, 2nd Keilor 120m GIft).
Most Committed Team Member - Darren Naismith
Best Argey Bargey - Darren Naismith (Stawell 550m Final).
Glamour Award - Craig Foley (Bay Sheffield Nude Gift).
HB Award - Khan Marr (Keilor Gift).
Nuffy Award - Nick
Spanner Award - Clint Anderson (4)

Season 2010/2011

Best Amateur 100m - Adrian Mott (Silver Medal at Victorian Championships), Katie Moore ( Bronze Medal at Victorian Championships).
Best Amateur 200m - Adrian Mott (PB and Silver medal at WA State Championships).
Best Amateur 400m - Alice Platten (Performance at National Championships)
Best Amateur 800m - Alice Platten (Performance at National Championships).
Best Amateur 1500m - Not awarded.
Best Amateur Other - Cameron Yorke (Gold Medal at Vic Champs in 400m Hurdles).
Best Amateur Field - Not awarded.

Best Pro 70m - Josh Tiu (1st Bay Sheffield 70m).
Best Pro 100m/120m - Adrian Mott (2nd Woodside 120m Gift), Kendra Hubbard (Semi Final in Bay Sheffield 120m Womens Gift).
Best Pro 200m - Carl Morehouse (1st VRTA 200m Backmarkers).
Best Pro 300m/400m - Alice Platten (1st Stawell Womens 400m), Craig Foley (1st Rye 400m).
Best Pro 550m - Cameron Yorke (Heat in Bay Sheffield 550m).
Best Pro 800m - Alice Platten (2nd in Stawell Womens 800m).
Best Pro 1600m - Not Awarded.

Most Improved - Darren Rowland
Most Dedicated Training Ethic - Craig Foley
Best Novice Season - Darren Rowland (Wins in Maryborough Novice 70m, Avondale Heights Novice 400m).
Best Debut Season - Laura Yorke (3rd in St Bernards Womens/Vets 800m).
Most Committed Team Member - Darren Naismith
Best Argey Bargey - Cameron Yorke (Movember 550m, Bendigo 400m, Burramine 400m, Stawell 550m).
Glamour Award - Sally Jamieson (Runner Up in Stawell Fashions on the Field).
HB Award - Josh Tiu (Woodside Gift).
Spanner Award - Craig Foley (6).

Season 2009/2010

Best Amateur 100m - Katie Moore ( PB and 3rd place in Final at Victorian Championships).
Best Amateur 200m - Kendra Hubbard (PB and 4th in Final at National Championships)
Best Amateur 400m - Alice Platten (PB Performance at Shield)
Best Amateur 800m - Alice Platten (PB Performances at Milers Club and Victorian Championships).
Best Amateur 1500m - Celia Cosgriff (Performance in 1500m at Shield).
Best Amateur Other - Cara White (400m Hurdles at Shield).
Best Amateur Field - Not awarded.

Best Pro 70m - Katie Moore (1st Keilor Open 70m), Kendra Hubbard (1st Peninsula Open 70m, 1st Euroa Open 70m, 2nd Keilor Open 70m, 4th Stawell Open 70m).
Best Pro 100m/120m - Josh Tiu (4th 120m Stawell Gift), Katie Moore (1st Rye 120m Womens Gift), Kendra Hubbard (1st Lithgow 120m Womens Gift, 2nd 120m Stawell Womens Gift, 2nd 120m Ballarat Womens Gift).
Best Pro 200m - Alice Platten (1st VRTA Womens 200m).
Best Pro 300m/400m - Darren Naismith (1st Stawell 400m Frontmarkers).
Best Pro 550m - Darren Naismith (1st Stawell 550m).
Best Pro 800m - Darren Naismith (1st in Wangratta 800m, 2nd in Bendigo 800m), Alice Platten (1st Rye Open 800m, 2nd Stawell Womens 800m).
Best Pro 1600m - Darren Naismith (4th at Stawell).

Most Improved - Kendra Hubbard
Most Dedicated Training Ethic - Craig Foley
Best Novice Season - Darren Naismith (Wins in Peninsula Novice 400m, Wangaratta 800m, Stawell 550m and Stawell 400m Frontmarkers.  Numerous other placings).
Best Debut Season - Sean Law (Wins in 120m Melbourne Gift and Cranbourne Trios 70m, along with numerous other placings).
Most Committed Team Member - Craig Foley
Best Argey Bargey - Nick Fiedler (Keilor Stewards enquiry).
Glamour Award - Belinda Carusi (Winner of Stawell Fashions on the Field for third year in a row).

Season 2008/2009

Best Amateur 100m - Katie Moore (Performance at Shield)
Best Amateur 200m - Katie Moore (Performance at Victorian Championships).
Best Amateur 400m - Cara White (Performance at Shield)
Best Amateur 800m - Alice Platten (Performance at Shield)
Best Amateur 1500m - Celia Cosgriff (3rd Victorian Mile Championship).
Best Amateur Other - Celia Cosgriff (3rd Victorian Championships in 400 Hurdles).
Best Amateur Field - Karri Butterworth (Performance in Long Jump at Shield).

Best Pro 70m - Shane McKenzie (1st Rye 70m)
Best Pro 100m/120m - Kendra Hubbard (1st Melbourne Open 120m Gift & 3rd Stawell Womens 120m).
Best Pro 200m - Josh Tiu (5th Maryborough 200m).
Best Pro 300m/400m - Max Lacey (1st Stawell Restricted 400m & 1st Stawell Backmarkers 400m).
Best Pro 550m - Alice Platten (1st Bay Sheffield Womens 550m).
Best Pro 800m - Darren Naismith (5th Rye 800m & 4th Wangaratta 800m)
Best Pro 1600m - Celia Cosgriff (2nd Bay SHeffield Womens 1600m & 4th Stawell Frontmarkers 1600m).

Most Improved - Max Lacey
Most Dedicated Training Ethic - Craig Foley
Best Novice Season - Max Lacey (Northcote Novice 400m, Stawell Restricted 400m & Stawell Backmarkers 400m).
Best Debut Season - Darren Rowland (St.Albans Novice 120m, Bendigo Novice 400m & Stawell Novice 100m).
Most Committed Team Member - Craig Foley
Best Argey Bargey - Darren Naismith (Northcote Novice 400m & Stawell 550m Heat).
Glamour Award - Belinda Carusi (Winner of Stawell Fashions on the Field after being defending winner).

Season 2007/2008

Best Amateur 100m - Scott Mace (6th in Final of Junior National Championships).
Best Amateur 200m - Scott Mace (Performance at Shield)
Best Amateur 400m - Cara White (Performance at Premier League).
Best Amateur 800m - Alice Platten (Performance at Geelong National Series).
Best Amateur 1500m - Celia Cosgriff (Performance at Premier League)
Best Amateur Other - Cara White (6th in Final of 400 Hurdles at National Championships).
Best Amateur Field - Sally Jamieson (PB Performance in Long Jump at Victorian Championships).

Best Pro 70m - Josh Tiu (1st Wangaratta 70m).
Best Pro 100m/120m - Sam Jamieson (1st Stawell 120m Gift).
Best Pro 200m - Cara White (2nd Lithgow Womens 200m).
Best Pro 300m/400m - Alice Platten (1st Stawell Womens 400m).
Best Pro 550m - Alice Platten (1st VRTA Open 550m).
Best Pro 800m - Celia Cosgriff (1st Casey Open 800m).
Best Pro 1600m - Darren Naismith (2nd Casey Novice 1600m)

Most Improved - Max Lacey
Most Dedicated Training Ethic - Alice Platten.
Best Novice Season - Sally Jamieson (Noble Park Novice 100m & Bendigo Womens 400m).
Best Debut Season - Kendra Hubbard (Ringwood Novice 70m).
Most Committed Team Member - Emma Poynton.
Best Argey Bargey - Not Awarded.
Glamour Award - Belinda Carusi (Winner of Stawell Fashions on the Field).

Last Updated ( Sunday, 26 February 2017 )